261 Montreal Rd #310, Ottawa, ON K1L 8C7
Mon - Sat: 8.00 am to 6.00 pm

Established

Established

The O Visa category was created for people with extraordinary ability or achievements in sciences, arts, education, business, athletics, motion picture or television production—it is for leaders in the field. To be considered extraordinary in the U.S. government’s eyes, applicants need to properly document their accomplishments and contributions to their field.

 

Generally, before an O petition can be approved, an advisory opinion from an appropriate consulting entity must be secured. USCIS provides a comprehensive, although not exhaustive, list of appropriate organizations for providing opinions, which can be found here: https://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/address-index-i-129-o-and-p-consultation-letters.

 

Duration of Stay: The maximum length of the initial application is 3 years and extensions can be granted in increments of up to one year to continue the same activity.

 

Arts

To qualify for an O-1 – extraordinary ability in the arts, the applicant must show the following:

  • Won, or have been nominated for, a significant award; or
  • At least three of the following:
    • Starred in distinguished productions.
    • Been nationally, or internationally, recognized for achievements.
    • Been a critical part of organizations that have a distinguished reputation.
    • Had major critical or commercial success.
    • Received significant recognition for achievements.
    • Received a high salary relative to others in the field.

 

Science, Education, Business, Athletics 

To qualify for an O-1 – extraordinarily ability in the field of science, education, business, or athletics, the applicant must show the following:

  • Won, or have been nominated for, a major award; or
  • At least three of the following:
    • Received awards for excellence.
    • Secured memberships in associations which require outstanding achievements of their members.
    • Published media about the applicant.
    • Judged others’ work in the field.
    • Made original contributions to the field.
    • Authored scholarly articles.
    • Been employed in a critical or essential capacity for companies that have a distinguished reputation.
    • Received a high salary relative to others in the field.

 

Movies/TV

To qualify for an O-1 – extraordinary ability in the motion picture or television industry, the applicant must show the following:

  • Won, or have been nominated for, significant awards; or
  • At least three of the following:
    • Starred in distinguished productions.
    • Achieved national or international recognition for achievements.
    • Been a critical part of organizations with a distinguished reputation.
    • Had major critical or commercial success.
    • Received significant recognition for achievements.
    • Received a high salary relative to others in the field.

 

For those who are eligible, the O-1 is a great path to working and living in the U.S. Call Silver Immigration now for a free consult and we will evaluate your eligibility!